Our website uses cookies.

Our site uses cookies. Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to function correctly. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not function correctly. To find out more about cookies on this website, see our privacy policy.

Loading

Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Statement of Ringler GmbH

Name and contact details of the controller:

Ringler GmbH
Managing Director Günter Schwarzenbach; Dr. Ulrich Hagenmayer
Robert-Bosch-Str. 4-8,
D-73550 Waldstetten
Phone: +49 7171 94888-0
info@ringler.kaercher.com 

(hereinafter: Ringler) proceeds according to the statutory rules for all processing activities (e.g. collection, processing and transmission). The subsequent statement provides an overview of what kind of data are collected and how they are used and forwarded, what safety measures Ringler takes to protect your data and how you can exercise your rights.


Contact / data protection officer

If you have any questions on the subject of data protection and regarding your rights as a data subject, you can reach the Ringler data protection officer under:
Ringler GmbH
Data Protection Officer
D-73550 Waldstetten
info@ringler.kaercher.com 



 

§ 1 Collection, Use and Storage of Personal Data

If you use the online offer of Ringler, Ringler will collect various data concerning you, in part including personal data. These are data that refer to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter: "Data Subject").

1. Visiting the Ringler websites in general
When you visit the Ringler websites, you will (out of technical necessity) transmit data to our web server via your web browser. The following data are recoded during an active connection for communication between your web browser and our web server:

Date and time of the query
Name of the requested file
The page from which the file was requested,
Access status (file transmitted, file not found, etc.)
Web browser used and operating system used
Complete internet protocol address of the requesting computer
Transferred data volume


For reasons of technical security, specifically to defend against attempted attacks on our web server, these data will be briefly stored by us. Conclusions to individuals are not possible based on these data.

The legal basis for storage is § 15 TMG and section 6 lit. f) GDPR.

Further personal data is only recorded if you provide it freely, e.g. within the context of a request or registration. Ringler will use the personal data provided by you to answer your requests, processing your order and for the purpose of technical administration of the websites, depending on the area concerned. In detail, use in the respective areas takes place as follows:

2. Contact forms
If you contact Ringler via a contact form on the Ringler websites, the data indicated by you will be stored so that your message will be forwarded to the right contact. This is done according to section 6 lit b) GDPR for processing your request. The data you have entered through a contact form will not be used for any other purposes, specifically not for advertising. After answering your request, we will delete your request and the related personal data.

3. Market research
If you have explicitly agreed by checking the check box next to the following text: "I am interested in surveys for the purpose of market research by Ringler", Ringler uses your data for the purpose of market research in the statutory scale. Within the context of "product registration" or any other campaigns for market research, Ringler will store your mandatory information, such as the form of address, you name, your address, your email address, your phone number.

Only if you have consented to his by placing the specified check mark will Ringler use your data within the context of market research according to section 6 lit a) GDPR. Otherwise, your data will only be used for your information if you are a winner according to section 6 lit b) GDPR.

4. Lotteries
For lottery campaigns, Ringler will only store the respective data necessary for raffling the prize and for executing the respective lottery (e.g. your name, address, email address) to perform the lottery according to section 6 lit. b) GDPR. Only if you have explicitly consented to use of your data for further processes by placing check marks will Ringler also use your data for market research or newsletter dispatch according to section 6 lit a) GDPR.

5. Newsletter
You may receive the email newsletter - without giving your name - by registering for it with an email address and explicitly consenting to having it sent to you by checking a checkbox: "I would like to subscribe to the Ringler newsletter".

After your consent, which is secured by sending out a confirmation email, Ringler shall then use your email address as recipient address for newsletter emails in which you will be informed at regular intervals concerning news on products, services and campaigns. Such processing activities take place based on your consent in accordance with section 6 lit a) GDPR. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter again at any time.

6. Applications to Ringler
To perform the application procedure, the personal data indicated by you will be processed and used according to section 6 lit. b) GDPR or § 26 BDSG.


§ 2 Forwarding and erasure of the personal data

1. Visiting the Ringler websites
The data stored if you merely visit the Ringler websites (§ 1) will not be passed on to any third parties.

2. Contact form
Only if your request or comment refers to any other company of Alfred Ringler GmbH & Co. KG than that of which you used the contact form will your message and the associated data be transmitted to the correct contact internally. The data you entered into a Ringler online contact form will not be passed on to any third parties, except if you are separately informed of this.

3. Market research
All data collected concerning you on the Ringler websites for the purpose of market research are only used for Ringler-internal purposes and are not passed on to any third parties. They are deleted when it is no longer necessary to know them for market research.

4. Newsletter
The email address indicated by you for newsletter registration is not passed on to third parties. Only for processing activities based on a contract shall Ringler use SC-Networks GmbH, Enzianstraße 2, D-82319 Starnberg. If you no longer desire to receive the newsletter (§ 5 no. 3), your email address will be deleted from the distributor.
 
5. Transmission to public authorities and other public offices
Forwarding of your data to third parties outside of Ringler group shall only take place if the relevant public office or state facility orders release in an individual case, in which Ringler is obligated.

6. Applications to Ringler
Ringler is supported by interpool Personal GmbH, Berliner Allee 24, D-13088 Berlin in its application process, which will receive the applicant data within the context of the application process.


§ 3 Safety note

1. General technically organisational measures:
Ringler has taken many safety measures in order to protect the personal data at an appropriate scale and adequately.

All data stored at Ringler are protected by physical and technical measures and process measures that limit access to the information to specially authorised persons in correspondence with this data protection statement.

The Ringler websites are located behind a software firewall to prevent access from other networks connected to the internet. Only employees who need the information to meet a specific task will receive access to personal data. These employees are trained regarding safety and data privacy practices and will treat your data confidentially.

2. Safe data transmission
Transmission of your personal data within the context of ordering the online shop shall take place encrypted and using the industrial standard Secure-Socket-Layer ("SSL") technology, (SSL encryption version 3).

3. Credit card information
Any credit card information provided by you will not be stored by Ringler but collected encrypted directly from the payment service provider via hypertext transfer protocol secure ("https"). 

4. Password
Never pass on your password for access to our customer portal to any third parties and change it at regular intervals as well. If you want to leave your customer account in the online shop, click the logout and close your browser to prevent anyone from getting unauthorised access.


§ 4 Cookies / usage-related advertisement (Behavioural Advertising)

Based on § 15 para. 3 TMG and section 6 lit f) GDPR, Ringler compiles user profiles for the purpose of advertising, market research or demand-oriented design of the Ringler website user profiles, provided that the user does not object to this. Your right to object is presented with the individual technical measures from case to case.

1. Use of cookies
Our websites use "cookies" for Behavioural Targeting. These are text files by which data with usage information (visited websites, number of visits, visit times, duration of stay on the individual pages, etc.), i.e. user profiles, are stored on your hard disc. These usage profiles are evaluated anonymised and in a technical (statistical) evaluation method in order to permit selection referring to the interests of the respective user later when placing internet advertisements (e.g. banners) on other websites. In no case will any personal data, such as name, address, email address be stored in the cookies.

2. Behavioural Advertising
The internet protocol address will be collected directly by the Behaviour Targeting service provider – on the Ringler websites, this is GroupM Competence Center GmbH – but will be stored and processed further there either in a shortened or encrypted form (i.e. replaced by any other sequence of numbers that does not permit any conclusions to the original IP number sequence and that cannot be tracked back again). GroupM Competence Center GmbH also offers advertisements for websites of other providers and uses its targeting systems in order to select the collected data for the purpose of user-compatible advertisements. Further information on data protection and behavioural targeting of GroupM Competence Center GmbH and its technology can be found at http://www.xaxis.com/de/page/privacy-policy/.

Here https://www.xaxis.com/opt-out/, you can object to anonymous analysis of your surfing behaviour.
You may also generally prevent cookies from being saved by setting your browser accordingly. This may lead to some of Ringler's websites being displayed incompletely and/or incorrectly.

3. Adobe Analytics
This website also uses Adobe Analytics, a web analysis service of Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited ("Adobe"). Adobe Analytics uses "cookies", i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and that permit analysis of your use of the website. If the information generated by the cookie is transmitted to a server of Adobe by use of the website, the settings ensure that the internet protocol address will be anonymised before geolocalisation and replaced by a generic internet protocol address before storage. On the order of the operator of this website, Adobe will use this information to evaluate your use of the website by the users, in order to compile reports on the website activities and to render further services connected to website use and internet use towards the website operator. The internet protocol address submitted by your browser in the scope of Adobe Analytics will not be combined with any other Data of Adobe. You can prevent storage of cookies by making the corresponding settings in your browser software. However, please note that you may be unable to fully use all functions of this website in this case. You may furthermore prevent recording of the data generated by the cookie and referring to your use of the website (incl. your Internet Protocol address) and processing of these personal data by Adobe by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/opt-out.html

4. Target
As soon as the user calls any websites and interacts with them and places ads on them that use Xaxis services, information on browsing, use and interaction will be determined. Xaxis may also collect information that identifies browsers and devices with which the user has interacted before. The following information can be recorded via the Xaxis services: The type of the internet browser, browser language and the operating system used, the internet protocol address ("IP address"), the unique identifiers available for the user's device, the connection type (wired or Wi-Fi), region in which the device is located, network to which the device is connected, longitude/latitude of a (mobile) device, mobile phone provider (if applicable), the website from which the user came before and that was visited afterwards, displays of advertisements and information on the website viewed by the user.

The devices include computer, mobile phones, tablets, e-readers or other digital devices that can maintain an internet connection.

Xaxis does not collect any user names, postal addresses, phone numbers, email addresses or similar personally identifiable information through its services.

Xaxis may also receive data from other companies, including its customers, that are collected outside of its services and provide to it for use in conjunction with the services. Xaxis may integrate this information into information that is collected via its services.

Xaxis uses the information collected via its services in order to ensure that the user receives the most useful and most relevant online advertisements on websites. You can object to collection of information through Xaxis services under https://www.xaxis.com/opt-out/.


§ 5 Your rights

1. Information
You may demand information about the data saved on your person, their origin and recipients, as well as the purpose of processing activities at any time. Please contact the data protection officer of Ringler GmbH for this.

2. Objection (market research)
You may object to future processing of the data concerning you according to the proviso of sect. 21 GDPR. The objection may be declared in particular against processing for purposes of direct marketing. For this, please email Datenschutz@vertrieb.kaercher.com.

3. Revocation of consent (e.g. newsletter dispatch)
Your consent to use of your personal data by Ringler, e.g. for sending you the Ringler newsletter, may be withdrawn at any case. If you want to withdraw your consent to receive this newsletter, click the link "Unsubscribe from newsletter" at the very bottom of any received newsletter email. Please contact the data protection officer of Ringler GmbH in any other case.

4. Your further rights
You have the right to rectification or erasure or restriction of processing of your personal data, a right to object to processing for the future and a right to data portability.

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you as the data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of his or her habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement you consider that the processing of personal data relating to him or her infringes data protection regulations.

5. Relevant supervisory authority
If you have any complaints regarding use of your personal data, you may contact the relevant supervisory authority:

The state officer for data protection and freedom of information Baden-Württemberg
Königstraße 10a
D-70173 Stuttgart
Phone +49 711/615541-0
Telefax +49 711/615541-15
E-Mail: poststelle@lfdi.bwl.de 

You can find the online complaint form at:
https://www.baden-wuerttemberg.datenschutz.de/online-beschwerde